Privacy Statement for Cyber Protection Services Website and Services

This privacy statement explains how we are committed to protecting your privacy and handling your information in an open and transparent manner.
This privacy statement explains what information we gather about you, what we use that information for and to whom we give that information.  It also sets out your rights in relation to your information and who you can contact for more information or queries.  Click on the links below to take you to the more detailed sections of this statement:
•    What does this privacy statement cover?
•    What information do we collect?
•    How we use information about you
•    To whom we disclose your information
•    The legal grounds we use for processing personal information
•    Protection of your personal information
•    How long do we keep your information?
•    Your rights
•    Right to complain
•    Changes to this privacy statement

What Does This Privacy Statement Cover?

This privacy statement sets out how we will collect, handle, store and protect information about you when:

  • you use “our Website” or

  • we perform any other activities that form part of the operation of this Website.

When we refer to “our Website” or “this Website” in this privacy statement we mean the specific webpages of CyberProtection.com.

CyberProtection.com is comprised of various global, country, regional and practice specific websites, each of which is provided by Cyber Protection Services (“CybPro”). Please note that the other country and regional websites contained within CyberProtection.com are provided by such other entities within the Cyber Protection Services Network and are not provided by us. Such websites, as well as other websites that may be linked to this Website, are not governed by this privacy statement.  We encourage visitors to review the privacy statements on each of these other websites before disclosing any personal information.

This privacy statement also contains information about when we share your personal information with other members of the Cyber Protection Services Network and other third parties (for example, our service providers).

In this privacy statement, your information is sometimes called “personal data” or “personal information”. We may also sometimes collectively refer to handling, collecting, protecting, and storing your personal information as “processing” such personal information.  We are not subject to the requirements of the California Consumer Privacy Act. 

What Information Do We Collect?

We may collect personal information from you when you use this Website.

We may collect or obtain such data because you give it to us (for example in a form on our Website).  We may also collect or obtain personal information from you because we observe or infer that data about you from the way you interact with us or others. For example, to improve your experience when you use this Website and ensure that it is functioning effectively, we (or our service providers) may use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser) and Web beacons which may collect personal information. Additional information on how we use cookies and other tracking technologies and how you can control these can be found in our cookie notice.

The personal information that we collect or obtain in such circumstances may include: your name; e-mail address; country of residence; employment and education details; your postings on any blogs, forums, wikis, and any other social media applications that we provide; your IP address; your browser type and language; your access times; complaint details; details of how you like to interact with us and other similar information.

 

The personal data that we may collect may also include ‘sensitive’ or ‘special categories’ of personal data, such as details about your health (for example, in relation to life and medical insurance), ethnic or racial origin. Please note that, when the processing of sensitive personal data is not allowed by law, an explicit consent from you will be required whenever we may have to obtain sensitive personal data about you to provide our services.

The types of personal data and special categories of personal data that we collect may vary depending on the nature of the services that we provide to you, or how you use our Website. In some rare circumstances, we might also gather other special categories of personal data about you, for example because of legal requirements imposed on us.

Where we have no direct contractual relationship with you but obtain your personal data about you by our client, we take steps to ensure that the client has complied with the privacy laws and regulations relevant to that information; this may include, for example, that the client has provided you with the relevant information notices in relation to how your personal data will be processed and disclosed to third parties such as Cyber Protection Services and has obtained any necessary consents for us to process your personal data as described in this privacy statement and/or our engagement with the client.

We understand the importance of protecting children's privacy. Our Website and services are not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children. It is not our policy to intentionally collect or store information about children. For the purposes of this privacy statement, “children” are individuals under the age of fourteen.

How We Use Information About You?

Use of personal information collected via our Website
We may also use your personal information collected via our Website:
•    to manage and improve our Website
•    to tailor the content of our Website to provide you with a more personalized experience and draw your attention to information regarding services provided by entities within the Cyber Protection Services Network that may be of interest to you
•    to manage and respond to any request you submit through our Website.


Use of personal information to provide services to our clients
We will only process your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
A.    Where we need to perform the contract, we have entered with you or to take certain steps prior to entering a contract with you.
We will use your personal data to provide you with our services. As part of this, we may use your personal data during correspondence relating to the services.  Such correspondence may be with you or other members of the Cyber Protection Services Network and our service providers or competent authorities.  We may also use your personal data to conduct due diligence checks relating to the services.
Because we provide a wide range of services to our clients, the way we use personal data in relation to our services also varies. For example, we might use personal data:
•    about a client’s employees to help those employees manage their tax affairs when working overseas,
•    when we provide risk advisory services to corporate clients,
•    when we provide investment services to clients (such as investment advice)
•    when we offer human capital services (such as payroll services),
•    about a client’s employees and customers while conducting an audit (or similar activity) for a client,
•    about a client to help him/her complete and submit a tax return, or
•    when we consider applicants for employment purposes.
If you do not provide the personal data, we request from you, we may not be able to offer or continue offering our services to you.
B.    Where we need to comply with a legal obligation
We are required to comply with certain legal and regulatory obligations, as well as certain industry standards, which may involve the processing of personal data. We may also need to provide information to a public body or law enforcement agency when we are so required.

C.    Where we have appropriate legitimate interests to use your personal data
In some cases, we may process your personal data to pursue business interests of our own or of third parties, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override such interests. More specifically, we process your personal data:
•    to maintain our accounts and records,
•    to enhance the security of our network and information systems,
•    to safeguard the security of our people, premises and assets and prevent trespassing through video surveillance
•    to manage our infrastructure, business operations and comply with internal policies and procedures,
•    for financial accounting, invoicing, and risk analysis purposes
•    to modify, personalize or otherwise improve our services
•    to defend, investigate or prosecute legal claims
•    for recruitment and business development purposes, and
•    to receive professional advice from our advisors including our lawyers, accountants, and consultants.
D.    Where you have given us your consent
We will only ask for your consent when we wish to provide marketing information to you in relation to our products and/or services that we think might be of interest to you.  If you give us your consent, we may also contact you for market or research purposes from time to time.
You may withdraw your consent to such processing at any time by contacting [email protected] or by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” function in any marketing communications, including emails, that we send to you.


Sensitive Data
To the extent that we process any sensitive personal data relating to you for any of the purposes outlined above, we will do so because either:
i.    you have given us your explicit consent to process that data;
ii.    the processing is necessary to carry out our obligations under employment, social security, or social protection law
iii.    the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims or
iv.    you have made the data manifestly public.


Use of Personal Information for Other Activities That Form Part of The Operation of Our Business
In addition to the purposes connected to the operation of our Website above, we may use your personal information for the purposes of, or in connection with:
•    applicable legal or regulatory requirements
•    requests and communications from competent authorities
•    sending you thought leadership or details of products and services provided by entities within the Cyber Protection Services Network that may be of interest to you; contacting you to receive feedback on these services; and contacting you for other market or research purposes
•    protecting our rights.

 

To Whom We Disclose Your Information?

In connection with one or more of the purposes outlined in this privacy statement, we may disclose details about you to: other members of the Cyber Protection Services Network; third parties that provide services to us and/or the Cyber Protection Services Network including service promoting partners such as advertising agencies; competent authorities (including courts and authorities regulating us or another member of the Cyber Protection Services Network); your advisers; third parties who are involved in a potential or actual sale of all or a portion of Cyber Protection Services’ business or assets (including in the event of a merger, acquisition, joint venture, reorganization, divestiture, dissolution or liquidation) and other third parties that reasonably require access to personal data relating to you for one or more of the purposes outlined in this privacy statement.

Our Website may host various blogs, forums, wikis, and other social media applications that allow you to share content with other users (collectively “Social Media Applications”). Importantly, any personal information that you contribute to these Social Media Applications can be read, collected, and used by other users of the application. We have little or no control over these other users and, therefore, we cannot guarantee that any information that you contribute to any Social Media Applications will be handled in accordance with this privacy statement. 

Please note that some of the recipients of your personal information referenced above may be based in countries outside of the United States. In such cases, we will ensure that there are adequate safeguards in place to protect your personal information that comply with our legal obligations. In addition, we may request you to provide us with your specific consent in cases of transfers to countries where no adequacy mechanism is in place.

Further details of the transfers described above, and the adequate safeguards used by us in respect of such transfers (including copies of relevant agreements) are also available from us by contacting the Data Protection Officer at Cyber Protection Services by calling (Toll Free)

+1-888-4CYBERPRO, (Local) +1-410-660-2260, or by email at [email protected].

The Legal Grounds We Use for Processing Personal Information

We use a range of physical, electronic, and managerial measures to ensure that we keep your personal information secure, accurate and up to date. These measures include:

  • education and training to relevant staff to ensure they are aware of our privacy obligations when handling personal information

  • administrative and technical controls to restrict access to personal information on a ‘need to know’ basis

  • technological security measures, including fire walls, encryption, and anti-virus software

  • physical security measures, such as staff security passes to access our premises.  

Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal information, the transmission of data over the internet (including by e-mail) is never completely secure.  We endeavor to protect personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to us or by us.

How Long Do We Keep Your Information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for the longest of the following periods:

  1. The length of time necessary for the relevant activity or services;

  2. Any retention period that is required by law;

  3. The end of the period in which litigation or investigations might arise in respect of the services or,

  4. Any retention period as per our company’s official retention policy [which can be made available upon request].

Your Rights

You have various rights, under the Data Protection regulation, in relation to your personal data. You have a right to:

  1. Receive access to your personal data. You may request to obtain from ourselves a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  2. Request correction [rectification] of the personal data about you which we process. This provides you with the opportunity to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold and process about you, completed and/or corrected.

  3. Request erasure of your personal information. This right provides you with the opportunity to request from us to erase personal data concerning you [known as the ‘right to be forgotten] where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. Additionally, you also have the right to ask us to erase your data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see Object to processing below).

  4. Object to processing of your personal data, including profiling, where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

    1. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, then we shall stop the processing of your personal data for such purposes.

  5. Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. With this right you may ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data if:

    1. The said data is not accurate

    2. it has been used unlawfully but you do not wish for us to delete it

    3. it is not relevant anymore, but you want us to keep it for use in possible legal claims, or

    4. you have already asked us to stop using your personal data, but you are waiting for us to confirm if we may keep using it.

  6. Request to receive a copy of your personal data in a format that is structured and commonly used and transfer such data to other organizations. You may request the transfer of your personal data directly by us to other organizations [data portability]

  7. Withdraw your consent regarding the processing of your personal data for certain purposes at any time. Note that any withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing which was based on consent before it was withdrawn or revoked by you.

To exercise any of your rights, or if you have any other questions about our use of your personal data, please contact us by sending an email to [email protected] or write to us to the address below:

Attn: Data Protection Officer

Cyber Protection Services

1420 Joh Ave Ste A,

Halethorpe, MD 21227

You may also use these contact details if you wish to make a complaint to us relating to your privacy.

Right to Complain

If you are unhappy with the way we have handled your personal information/data or any privacy query or request that you have raised with us, you have a right to complain to the BBB or FDIC.

Changes to This Privacy Statement

We may modify or amend this privacy statement from time to time.

To let you know when we make changes to this privacy statement, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page. The new modified or amended privacy statement will apply from that revision date. Therefore, we encourage you to periodically review this statement to be informed about how we are protecting your information.